Human Resources | How To REVIEWED BY: Charlette Beasley Charlette has ov... Article 7 Section 201-g: Notice of Pay: New York State Labor Law. Section 195.1. Every employer shall provide to its employees in writing, in English and in the primary language of the employee, a notice containing their rate of pay and pay day. Wage Theft Prevention Act P 715: Posting of Hours for Minors: New York State Labor Law. Section 144 Section 201-d does not protect an employee’s actions that the employer deems to be illegal. N.Y. Lab. Law § 201-d(4). Further, New York’s Labor Law does not protect an employee when their political activity creates a “material conflict of interest related to the employer’s trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or ...One in five hiring managers say they have asked a question in a job interview only to find out later that it was a violation of federal labor laws to ask it, according to a CareerB...The employer must file a Form LM-10 reporting the $1,000 paid for the advertisement in the commemorative