The FAQs offer valuable insights for New York employers as they work to navigate the new ... 200 General duty to protect health and safety of employees 200–A Laws to be posted at airports 201 Laws and orders to be posted 201–A Fingerprinting of employees prohibited 201–B Fees for medical examination 201–C Discrimination in child-care leave prohibited 201–D Discrimination against the engagement in certain activities 201–E …When an employer “discharges” an employee, California Labor Code section 201(a) provides that “the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” California also treats vacation and paid time off (PTO) as “wages,” as well as requires an employer to pay out accrued and unused vacation when employment ends.The MRTA amended Section 201-D of the New York Labor Law to clarify that cannabis used in accordance with New York State law is a legal