SECTION VIII. CHARACTERISTICS OF ...Article 1, Section 8, clause 18 of the United States Constitution gives Congress power to make any laws considered “necessary and proper” for the nation. Article 1 of the United St...The provisions of New York Labor Law Section 201-d shall not apply to speech on religious matters to employees of a “religious corporation, entity, association, educational institution, or society that is exempt from the requirements of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 pursuant to 42 USC 2000e-1(a)” in connection with the ...Payroll and human resource systems play a crucial role in managing employees within an organization.